Hard landing Accident Flight Design CTLS N559KC, Sunday 25 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 2015
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Kings Co Sheriff
Registration: N559KC
MSN: F-14-07-03
Engine model:Rotax 012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Porterville Airport, CA (PTV/KPTV)
Destination airport:Hanford Municipal Airport, CA (KHJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was on a straight-in approach for landing during touchdown; the airplane landed hard and bounced. The pilot attempted to land the airplane for the second time; however, the airplane's nose dropped, resulting in a second bounce. The pilot made a decision to go around and added power. During the takeoff, the airplane bounced again and then lifted off. The second landing attempt resulted in another hard landing. The pilot initiated another go-around and landed the airplane without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.

In the section titled "RECOMMENDATION" in the NTSB Pilot/Operator Report, form 6120.1/2, the pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had more experience flying this type and model of an airplane. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA093

Location