Runway excursion Accident Maule MX-7-180 N773MC, Friday 23 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 January 2015
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N773MC
MSN: 11019C
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:860 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot maneuvered the airplane to land and noted moderate gusting wind from the left. During the landing, the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind; the airplane began a left turn and then a hard right turn. The pilot lost control of the airplane and it exited the left side of the runway. The pilot advanced the throttle to avoid a ditch but the right wheel impacted the ditch. The left wing then struck the ground which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane while landing in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA134

Location