Accident Cessna 172I N35560, Friday 23 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 January 2015
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35560
MSN: 17256835
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:8277 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Worcester Airport, MA (ORH/KORH)
Destination airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight school operator, the solo, student pilot was directed by air traffic control to taxi via taxiway Charlie and the inner ramp to the parking area. A fence construction company truck was parked on the edge of the active taxiway while the personnel inside the truck were having lunch. As the pilot taxied the airplane past the truck, while on the yellow taxi line, the left wing struck the upper cab of the truck. The pilot reported that she did not see the truck prior to the collision and it was parked in the shadow of a building. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the collision resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The student pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane at the time of the accident. FAA Advisory Circular 91-73B, which provides guidance on single pilot taxi operations, states, "Situational Awareness (SA). When conducting taxi operations, pilots need to be aware of their proximity to other aircraft and vehicles moving on the airport."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's lack of vigilance during taxi, which resulted in a collision with a parked truck. A factor in the accident was the truck operator's decision to park on the edge of an active taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA113

Location