| Date: | Thursday 15 January 2015 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | Aptis Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N5443Q |
| MSN: | 15073343 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8776 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stow, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Stow, MA (6B6) |
| Destination airport: | Stow, MA (6B6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor (CFI) stated that the student pilot flared the airplane too high while on approach for landing, and he instructed her to conduct a go-around. The student responded by applying engine power, but did not lower the airplane's nose. The CFI assumed control of the airplane "too late," and the airplane subsequently stalled and impacted an unoccupied airplane parked near the runway, resulting in substantial damage. The CFI reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies of the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action in response to the student pilot's improper go-around, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack, experiencing an aerodynamic stall, and impacting a parked airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15CA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA15CA101
Location