Accident Cessna 152 N89921, Saturday 10 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 2015
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wallace State Community College
Registration: N89921
MSN: 15282915
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:12445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cullman, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cullman, AL (KCMD)
Destination airport:Cullman, AL (KCMD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was parked on the ramp as the student pilot was preparing to conduct a local solo flight. The student reported that he primed the engine four times and opened the throttle 1/4 to 1/2 inch for starting. Once the engine was started, the airplane began to roll, and ramp surveillance video showed the airplane quickly accelerating after the engine was started before it exited from the camera's view. The student stated that the brakes were not effective and that the throttle control would not move. The airplane rolled about 344 ft from where it was parked, struck trees, and sustained substantial damage to the forward portion of the fuselage, left wing, and engine firewall.

Postaccident examination of the airplane, which included a functional check of the brakes, did not reveal any preaccident malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Given the evidence, it is likely that the student was not properly applying the brakes when he started the airplane, which allowed it to move forward after the engine started.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airplane control after engine start, which resulted in a ground collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA097

Location