| Date: | Wednesday 7 January 2015 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N70037 |
| MSN: | 18501905 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5496 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lewiston, ME (81B) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lewiston, ME (81B) |
| Destination airport: | Rutland Airport, VT (RUT/KRUT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while preparing for the flight, he initiated the engine starting procedure. This procedure included steps to advance the throttle and engage the electric fuel pump, in order to prime the fuel system. A subsequent step required that the throttle setting be reduced to idle position before engaging the starter motor. The pilot stated that for this step, he unintentionally pulled the propeller control out instead of the throttle control, and when he engaged the starter, the engine started and immediately went to full RPM. The airplane then travelled across the ramp and struck two parked airplanes, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane's left elevator. The airplane then went through an opening in a snowbank and came to rest about 150 yards from where it initially started. The pilot did not report any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly set the throttle prior to engine start, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with parked airplanes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15CA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA15CA095
Location