Loss of control Accident Dayton A Babcock STORM N516VB, Friday 2 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 January 2015
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Dayton A Babcock STORM
Owner/operator:Lake Hoppers Air Adventures, Inc.
Registration: N516VB
MSN: TTS61
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Suzuki G13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eustis, FL (X55) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eustis, FL (X55)
Destination airport:Eustis, FL (X55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of a local formation flight, the flight of weight-shift-control aircraft returned to their home airport and entered the traffic pattern. During the landing flare, the accident pilot encountered the "prop wash" of the preceding aircraft, which resulted in his aircraft entering an uncommanded right bank. The pilot attempted to counteract the turn by applying a left banking control input, but the left main landing gear and nose landing gear impacted the ground, and further aggravated the turn. The nose landing gear then collapsed and dug into the soft turf runway, and the aircraft overturned to the right, where it came to rest on its right side. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airframe had been substantially damaged during the accident. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures or the aircraft that would have precluded normal operation, and when asked how the accident might have been prevented, the pilot stated, "…I could have performed (possibly) a go-around."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate spacing from the preceding aircraft during a formation landing, resulting in an inadvertent "prop wash" encounter, loss of control, and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA118

Location