Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N657MC, Thursday 1 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 January 2015
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N657MC
MSN: 4622007
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apalachicola Municipal Airport, FL (AAF/KAAF) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Destination airport:Apalachicola Municipal Airport, FL (AAF/KAAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot taxied to the fixed base operator to park. As he approached the parking ramp, a lineman stood in front of a tie-down spot and raised both hands in the air signaling to the pilot where to park. The spot was next to a parked jet. The pilot said that while taxing to the parking spot he was concentrating on staying clear of the jet and did not see a light pole located at the edge of the ramp. The right wing struck the pole resulting in structural damage to the wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout while taxiing, which resulted in the airplane striking a pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA093

Location