| Date: | Monday 26 September 2022 |
| Time: | 06:33 UTC |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Pelita Air Service |
| Registration: | PK-PAH |
| MSN: | 777 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Balikpapan-Sepingan International Airport (BPN/WALL) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bontang Airport (BXT/WALC) |
| Destination airport: | Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An ATR 72-212A (72-500) touched down on runway 25 at Balikpapan Airport and veered to the right. The right main wheel travelled out from the runway pavement and returned to the runway.
Weather reported 27 minutes after the incident:
WALL 260700Z 20005KT 1700 -RA FEW017CB BKN018 27/26 Q1006 RMK CB TO SE
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-pk-pah-operated-by-pelita-air-on-26-09-2022-at-sepinggan/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-pah#2d9c545d Location