Loss of control Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus bT D-KHWS, Thursday 5 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 April 2001
Time:c. 1230 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus bT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KHWS
MSN: 77/406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caiolo, Sondrio -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caiolo
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider crashed near Caiolo, Sondrio, Italy.

CAUSE: The accident occurred due to the loss of control of the glider in flight. A condition of meteorological instability likely contributed to the occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 4X007-0/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2024/04/D-KHWS.pdf