Accident Cessna A185 N7565H, Thursday 20 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 October 2016
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7565H
MSN: 18503398
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2070 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll the airplane started to veer to the right, he attempted to correct with left rudder, which resulted in a ground loop to the left.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right horizontal stabilizer, and right elevator.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA041

Location