Hard landing Accident Taylorcraft BC12 D N94919, Monday 17 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 October 2016
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12 D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N94919
MSN: 9319
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2911 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vaughn, GA (8GA9) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vaughn, GA (8GA9)
Destination airport:Vaughn, GA (8GA9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he was going to perform several touch-and-go landings with a student pilot before departing for a long cross-country flight. After taxiing up and down the runway a few times, he performed an engine run-up with no anomalies noted. During takeoff, when the airplane was about 30 ft above ground level, the engine started to lose power and then seconds later lost total power. The flight instructor tried to land the airplane on the runway but landed hard. The left main landing gear separated, and the left gear contacted the runway and fractured the main spar. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The weather conditions were conductive to the accumulation of serious carburetor ice at glide power settings; however, the loss of engine power occurred during a full power setting. The investigation could not determine if carburetor ice accumulated during the prior ground operation. Thus, the reason for the total loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA17LA020

Location