| Date: | Saturday 15 October 2016 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1750K |
| MSN: | 4477 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3168 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wilmington, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | WAYNESVILLE, OH (40I) |
| Destination airport: | Wilmington, OH (I66) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after the initial touchdown, the tailwheel equipped airplane bounced and "floated" as "he held the stick back". The airplane touched down again and began to porpoise, while "he continued to hold the stick back". He further reported that the airplane veered to the left and he attempted to correct with rudder inputs. Subsequently, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, encountered a grassy incline, and became airborne. He reported that he applied full throttle but the airplane did not gain altitude, he then saw trees ahead and elected to land the airplane. As the airplane contacted the ground it rolled forward, coming to rest in a nose down attitude.
The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA17CA038
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location