| Date: | Thursday 29 September 2016 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 230 |
| Owner/operator: | Sanford Health |
| Registration: | N903SH |
| MSN: | 23002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9012 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C30 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fargo, ND (ND48) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR) |
| Destination airport: | Fargo, ND (ND48) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he performed his approach into the wind. On short final he could feel periodic gusts of wind. The pilot executed the standard approach to the helipad and the helicopter encountered another gust that picked the helicopter's nose up as it was moving over the pad. He maneuvered the helicopter to center it over the pad when he heard a sound like "metal on metal as if the tail rotor had hit something a couple times." The pilot felt no initial feedback in the controls, he felt the helicopter yaw to the left, and the helicopter continued to yaw to the left with his full application of right pedal. He lowered the collective and rolled off the throttle to enter a hovering autorotation and attempted to land it as level as possible. The helicopter landed hard. The operator reported substantial ground damage occurred to the tail rotor gearbox and tail rotor blades and a review of images revealed damage to the tailboom. A nearby fence and light were reported to be damaged. The operator's accident report indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the ground obstacle during the landing with gusting winds present.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16CA393 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN16CA393
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location