| Date: | Monday 26 September 2016 |
| Time: | 09:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 205 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8433Z |
| MSN: | 205-0433 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3520 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ellington, CT (7B9) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NORTHAMPTON, MA (7B2) |
| Destination airport: | Ellington, CT (7B9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll he realized the airplane was not going stop within the remaining runway distance. He further reported that he aborted the landing and became airborne, but during the initial climb the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall and impacted terrain about 300 feet beyond the runway threshold.
The fuselage and both wings sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle-of-attack during the initial climb after an attempted go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA514 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA514
Location