| Date: | Sunday 25 September 2016 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | BRM Aero Bristell S |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N180BL |
| MSN: | 180/2016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 95 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | DAYTON/CARSON CITY, NV |
| Destination airport: | Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll, he noticed the airplane was to the left of centerline. The pilot further reported that he attempted to correct the airplane to the right, but overcorrected and began to swerve on the runway. The airplane skidded off the runway to the left onto a taxiway and the right main landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's over correction during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control, runway excursion, a landing gear collapse, and substantial damage to the right wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA513 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA513
Location