| Date: | Friday 23 September 2016 |
| Time: | 17:05 LT |
| Type: | North American T-28 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N526D |
| MSN: | 140526 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Wright R-1820-86 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenwood, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winona, MS (5A6) |
| Destination airport: | Winona, MS (5A6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a local flight in the vintage military trainer airplane when the engine began to sputter and then experienced a total loss of power. He made an emergency landing in a farm field with the landing gear retracted and the airplane collided with a shallow drainage ditch. The engine separated from the firewall and came to rest under the right side of the fuselage. An undetermined amount of fuel was found in both wing fuel tanks. On-site examination of the engine revealed no mechanical failures; however, the engine was heavily impact damaged. No additional examination of the engine was performed and the reason for the power loss was not determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16LA328 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA16LA328
Location