Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28R N3803T, Wednesday 21 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2016
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Indian Hills Community College
Registration: N3803T
MSN: 28R-30117
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3927 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottumwa-Industrial Airport, IA (OTM/KOTM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ottumwa-Industrial Airport, IA (OTM/KOTM)
Destination airport:Ottumwa-Industrial Airport, IA (OTM/KOTM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the pilot receiving instruction was demonstrating a power-off 180 degree landing. He further reported that as the airplane entered a close-in base to final approach, the airspeed slowed and the stall warning light started to flicker. The flight instructor reported that he stated to the pilot flying, "nose down, nose down," and waited for him to correct. Subsequently, the flight instructor took the flight controls, but as he did so, the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall and touched down hard on the runway. During the landing roll, the flight instructor reported that he lost rudder authority but was able to use differential braking to maintain directional control and taxi off the runway.

The right wing sustained substantial damage. 

The flight instructor reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle-of-attack during a simulated engine failure and landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA501
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA501

Location