Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8E N1263K, Saturday 10 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2016
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1263K
MSN: 3990
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2468 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau-Dodge County Airport, WI (UNU/KUNU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BLOOMINGTON/NORMAL, IL
Destination airport:Juneau-Dodge County Airport, WI (UNU/KUNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll in gusty crosswind conditions, the airplane abruptly veered to the left because his right foot had rolled off the right rudder pedal. He further reported that he was able to regain rudder authority, but the airplane was approaching the left edge of the runway and he did not want to "apply hard right rudder" for fear of blowing a tire. Subsequently, the airplane departed the runway surface into soft grass. During the runway excursion, the right main landing gear dug into the grass, folded under the fuselage, and the airplane ground looped. 

The left wing sustained substantial damage. 

The pilot reported after the accident he found the right rudder foot pad cover had rolled off the rudder pedal and was lying on the cockpit floor.

An automated weather observing system at the airport, near the time of the accident, reported the wind at 280 degrees true at 7 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The landing was on runway 26.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the foot pad cover slipping off the right rudder pedal during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA476
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA476

Location