| Date: | Friday 9 September 2016 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel Elite |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N567AK |
| MSN: | 612E |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 186 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nordman, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW) |
| Destination airport: | Nordman, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the amphibious float-equipped airplane reported that during the touchdown to the north on choppy lake waters the airplane nosed over. The pilot further reported that when he and the passenger egressed from the cockpit and climbed onto the floats he noticed that the wind was 5-7 miles per hour (mph) from the south.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported as a safety recommendation that the pilot should get a "better read of the wind direction" prior to landing.
Probable Cause: The floatplane pilot's improper landing flare during landing on choppy water with a tailwind, which resulted in a nose-over. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to determine the wind direction before landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA524 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA524
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 September 2016 |
N567AK |
Bell Aviation LLC |
0 |
Upper Priest Lake, Idaho Panhandle, near Nordman, ID |
 |
sub |
Location