| Date: | Monday 11 October 1971 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Aero Commander A-9B |
| Owner/operator: | West Hills Avi |
| Registration: | N7902V |
| MSN: | 1554 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Avenal, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot reptd to have flown only 7-8 hrs in last yr. Had 2 1/2 hrs last 90 days.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX72FVA29 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB