| Date: | Saturday 3 September 2016 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Bensen B8 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Engine model: | Subaru |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bryant, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Benton-Saline County Regional Airport, AR (KSUZ) |
| Destination airport: | Benton-Saline County Regional Airport, AR (KSUZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot, who did not hold a gyroplane rating, was conducting a local personal flight in the gyroplane. A witness, who was an experienced gyroplane pilot, reported seeing the pilot make a high-speed flyby over the airport. The witness added that, as the pilot turned the gyroplane onto the left base leg for the active runway, it started to "porpoise" and that the gyroplane then pitched up, nosed over, entered a "power push-over" attitude, summersaulted, and impacted terrain.
The witness stated that the pilot had not flown for some time and lacked sufficient proficiency and skills to operate a gyroplane of this type and that the pilot was inexperienced and had low flight time in gyroplanes; no gyroplane flight time was recorded in the pilot's logbooks. He added that the pilot had a "macho attitude" and could not be told anything and that, although most of the gyroplane pilots had landed that day because of air turbulence in and around the airport vicinity and he had tried to talk the pilot into not flying because of the air turbulence, the pilot conducted the flight anyway. The pilot should not have chosen to fly in such conditions, especially given his lack of experience flying gyroplanes, and his decision to do so contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of gyroplane control during an intentional high-speed pass, which resulted in the gyroplane porpoising and impacting terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to conduct the flight in an aircraft in which he had little experience flying despite knowing that air turbulence existed in and around the airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16LA347 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN16LA347
Location