| Date: | Friday 2 September 2016 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N54AF |
| MSN: | 30943 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3874 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO520ACC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakutat, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yakutat, AK |
| Destination airport: | Yakutat, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll on a grass field the airplane encountered standing water and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, the right wing strut, and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported as a safety recommendation to conduct a more thorough pre-landing reconnaissance of the intended landing zone.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inspection of the off-airport landing area, which resulted in an encounter with standing water and a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA474 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA474
Location