| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 2016 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N185TJ |
| MSN: | 185-1532 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2566 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-D1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gooding Airport, ID (GNG/KGNG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gooding Airport, ID (GNG/KGNG) |
| Destination airport: | Gooding Airport, ID (GNG/KGNG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll in variable gusting wind conditions, the tailwheel equipped airplane started an uncontrolled left turn, and he applied throttle to regain directional control with no effect. The pilot further reported that the airplane exited the runway to the left, became airborne and rolled left, and the left wing impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA459 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA459
Location