Accident Cessna 140 N2614N, Thursday 25 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 2016
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2614N
MSN: 12874
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, IN (6I4) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort Municipal Airport, IN (KFKR)
Destination airport:Lebanon, IN (6I4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing approach to the grass runway he had ample time to observe the runway surface and the turf appeared smooth and even. He continued the approach and executed a soft field landing. While on the landing roll, he noticed a puddle of water ahead. He commanded full up elevator and attempted to "jump" the puddle, but the airplane had already slowed below flight speed. The main landing gear of the tailwheel equipped airplane struck the standing water that was about 3 inches deep, and hidden by the grass. The airplane slowed abruptly and the airplane subsequently nosed-over resulting in substantial damage to the vertical tail, and right wing strut. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: PC

The unseen standing water on the runway that abruptly slowed the tailwheel equipped airplane during landing resulting in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16CA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16CA360

Location