| Date: | Wednesday 24 August 2016 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Airbus AS350 |
| Owner/operator: | Papillon Airways Inc. |
| Registration: | N839PA |
| MSN: | 7675 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2903 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 2d |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peach Springs, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Peach Springs, AZ (1G4) |
| Destination airport: | Peach Springs, AZ (1G4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that as the helicopter was in a hover and backed off of the landing pad, the vertical stabilizer impacted rising terrain. The pilot further reported that he was able to land back on the landing pad 30 feet away with no further incident.
A post examination of the helicopter revealed that the rear vertical stabilizer had received substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while hover taxiing backward, resulting in the tail striking terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA450 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA450
Location