| Date: | Sunday 21 August 2016 |
| Time: | 15:34 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4477R |
| MSN: | 18502967 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2419 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | HEALDSBURG, CA (KHES) |
| Destination airport: | Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll with a crosswind the airplane drifted to the left. He further reported that his control inputs to correct created a "swerve," which resulted in a ground loop to the right on the runway. During the ground loop, the left wing was substantially damaged after an impact with the runway.
An automated weather observing system near the time of the accident at the airport recorded the wind at 340 degrees true at 8 knots. The pilot reported he landed on runway 30.
The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA446 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA446
Location