Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185 N185DK, Sunday 21 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 2016
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:
Registration: N185DK
MSN: 18503808
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6900 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville Municipal Airport, TN (FYM/KFYM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville Municipal Airport, TN (FYM/KFYM)
Destination airport:Fayetteville Municipal Airport, TN (FYM/KFYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll with a crosswind the airplane drifted to the left. He further reported that he "applied some right rudder," but the airplane weathervaned into the wind and departed the runway to the right. During the runway excursion, the airplane ground looped and the left wing and elevator were substantially damaged after an impact with terrain.

An automated weather observing system near the time of the accident 12 nautical miles south of the airport recorded the wind at 250 degrees true at 7 knots. The pilot reported he landed on runway 20.

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA438
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA438

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2015 N185DK 0 Dauphin Island, AL (4R9) sub
4 September 2020 N185DK Private 0 Antrim County Airport (ACB/KACB), Bellaire, MI sub

Location