| Date: | Wednesday 17 August 2016 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8076Z |
| MSN: | U206-0476 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sleetmute Airport, AK (SLQ/PASL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Sleetmute Airport, AK (SLQ/PASL) |
| Destination airport: | Sleetmute, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing flare at an unpublished dirt airstrip, he entered a "low level [aerodynamic] stall." He further reported that due to the aerodynamic stall, and a "small rise" on the runway, the airplane touched down hard. During the landing roll, the pilot reported that the fuel "belly tank" installed under the fuselage separated from the airplane and the fuselage sustained substantial damaged.
The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the critical angle of attack during the landing flare, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA455 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA455
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location