Runway excursion Accident Vultee BT-13 Valiant N53331, Saturday 13 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2016
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13 Valiant
Owner/operator:
Registration: N53331
MSN: 1491
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:2788 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joseph, OR (KJSY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Destination airport:Joseph, OR (KJSY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll he lost directional control, which resulted in a ground loop to the left, a runway excursion, both main landing gear collapse, and substantial damage to the airplane's left aileron and elevator.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and damage to the left aileron and elevator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA429
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA429

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 2021 N53331 Private 1 Grove Field Airport (1W1), Camas, WA sub
Loss of control

Location