Runway excursion Accident Maule MXT-7-180A N1665B, Thursday 11 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 August 2016
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MXT-7-180A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1665B
MSN: 21029C
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:614 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quitman, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quitman, AR (1AR6)
Destination airport:Quitman, AR (1AR6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during touchdown the airplane bounced and then landed in a flat attitude. The pilot further reported that the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded down the runway and then nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to both wing struts and empennage.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and a nose over. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's limited forward visibility due to sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA433
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA433

Location