| Date: | Thursday 4 August 2016 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N719TF |
| MSN: | 10990 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1003 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO) |
| Destination airport: | Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while en route, about 1,000 feet above ground level (agl), a loud sound was heard in conjunction with feeling a "bump." At this point, a vibration was felt in the control pedals and a precautionary landing was executed. Upon inspection, an estimated 3-inch area of the tail rotor blade exhibited signs consistent with buckling.
Witnesses on the ground reported seeing an object consistent with a bird fall from the sky after contact with the helicopter. No panels or other equipment was missing from the helicopter during an inspection following the landing. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird resulting in damage to a tail rotor blade, which required replacement.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC16CA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC16CA051
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 July 2022 |
N719TF |
Blue Stem Leasing LLC |
0 |
near Ithaca, NE |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |
Location