| Date: | Wednesday 3 August 2016 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N72580 |
| MSN: | 9750 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4352 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belen, NM (E80) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOS LUNAS, NM (E98) |
| Destination airport: | BELEN, NM (E80) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tailwheel endorsed pilot reported that he was practicing stop and go landing's in a make and model tailwheel-equipped airplane that he had never flown before. During the fourth stop and go, the pilot reported that during the landing roll at 35 miles per hour the airplane began to turn to the right and he attempted to correct. Subsequently, the airplane continued to the right, departed the runway, and ground looped. During the ground loop, the left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing was substantially damaged after the impact with terrain.
The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA412 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA412
Location