| Date: | Sunday 24 July 2016 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Fun |
| Registration: | N68JK |
| MSN: | 780-96 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2167 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cordova, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ORANGEBURG, SC (1DS) |
| Destination airport: | Cordova, SC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during approach he slipped the airplane down to the private turf airstrip. He reported that when he recovered from the slip, the nose of the airplane was not aligned with the airstrip heading, and still not aligned during touchdown. The pilot reported that he was not able to correct the airplane's heading during the landing roll and the airplane impacted the corn stalks that bordered the airstrip. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the ribs of both wings and both ailerons.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with any portion of the airplane that would have prevented normal flight operations.
The pilot reported that the wind at the airstrip was calm.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the runway heading, which resulted in the airplane not being aligned with the runway and a subsequent runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA426 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA426
Location