| Date: | Wednesday 20 July 2016 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Diamond HK-36 Super Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Cincinnati Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N526TC |
| MSN: | 36626 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2390 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blanchester, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | BATAVIA, OH (I69) |
| Destination airport: | Blanchester, OH (N/A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a powered glider reported that during the landing roll on a narrow grass airstrip, the glider veered to the left of centerline. He attempted to correct for the veer with right rudder input, but was unsuccessful. The left main landing gear traveled over a slope in the runway [crown for drainage purposes] and the left wing impacted corn stalks. The glider spun to the left and slid down the drainage area into the corn field.
The glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the powered glider that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the powered glider during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA391 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA391
Location