| Date: | Wednesday 20 July 2016 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Gulf Coast Adventures |
| Registration: | N1222V |
| MSN: | U20602522 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cordova, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cordova-Mudhole Smith Airport, AK (CDV/PACV) |
| Destination airport: | Cordova, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while landing the tricycle-geared airplane on a remote beach, he "landed a little hard, but not too hard." Following touchdown, the right main landing separated at the axle, the right wing impacted the ground, and the left main landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the left wing and the left horizontal stabilizer impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration has published the Airplane Flying Handbook FAA-H-8083-3A (2004). This handbook discusses soft-field landings and states in part:
Landing on fields that are rough or have soft surfaces, such as snow, sand, mud, or tall grass requires unique procedures. When landing on such surfaces, the objective is to touch down as smoothly as possible, and at the slowest possible landing speed. The pilot must control the airplane in a manner that the wings support the weight of the airplane as long as practical, to minimize drag and stresses imposed on the landing gear by the rough or soft surface.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent landing gear separation and collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC16CA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC16CA049
Location