Accident Cessna 180 N9203T, Sunday 3 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 2016
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9203T
MSN: 50703
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:QUARTZ CREEK, AK (5QC)
Destination airport:Nome, AK (94Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while landing on a gravel surfaced runway in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, a downdraft was encountered, which forced the airplane to the ground prematurely. The airplane subsequently impacted an estimated 38-inch-high metal barricade that was located about 90 feet from the runway threshold resulting in substantial damage to the right wing lift strut

The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

The airport manager stated that the metal barricade sections were erected each summer season to prevent All-Terrain Vehicles from using the runway, thus mitigating runway incursions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate glide path during landing, which resulted in the airplane landing short of the runway and impacting a barricade. Contributing to the accident was the airport manager's improper placement and marking of a metal barricade that encroached on the runway safety area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC16CA040

Location