Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6803Z, Sunday 3 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 2016
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Kazs Flying Service Ltd.
Registration: N6803Z
MSN: 25-2452
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:10234 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Arlington, WI
Destination airport:Arlington, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he was conducting an agricultural application flight with the airplane at its maximum gross takeoff weight. He added that, after taking off toward the west, the airplane settled into a cornfield. He stated that there were no failures or malfunctions with the airplane preceding the accident, that the engine was running "fine," and that there were no flight control anomalies at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that the prevailing wind was from the east gusting to 18 knots, which resulted in a gusting tailwind during the takeoff.

The density altitude was calculated to be about 3,000 ft. It is likely that the combined effects of the airplane operating at its maximum gross weight, the elevated density altitude, and the gusting tailwind resulted in the airplane becoming airborne at an airspeed that could not be maintained outside of ground effect. The pilot subsequently failed to maintain the proper angle-of-attack as he attempted to climb the airplane out of ground effect, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to establish proper airspeed and angle-of-attack during takeoff with the airplane at its maximum gross weight in elevated density altitude and gusting tailwind conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA255

Location