This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 July 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 611 VGS ATC RAF |
| Registration: | WT912 |
| MSN: | 707 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:C/no. 707: T.31B Cadet TX3 WT912 RAF. Built to contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8a. Delivered to the Air Training Corps 18/2/52. To 611 VGS, Swanton Morley. Written off 26/7/71, when crashed at Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
New winch operator stalled engine just after glider became airborne. Nosed down and struck hard. Cadet in front fractured his spine and was taken to Grantham DH.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm 2.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html 3.
http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm 