Accident Cessna A185F N3969Q, Wednesday 29 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2016
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3969Q
MSN: 18502216
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9101 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520/D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Destination airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that upon touchdown on runway 12, the left quartering headwind switched to a direct crosswind forcing the nose of the airplane to the left.  The right wing contacted the runway surface and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the empennage, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. Wind at the time of the accident was reported to be from 070 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 22 knots.  The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while landing in gusty wind conditions, resulting in a noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC16CA036

Location