Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170A N401P, Tuesday 28 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2016
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N401P
MSN: 20022
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3954 hours
Engine model:Continental C145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll in crosswind conditions the airplane veered to the left and the left main landing gear exited the runway. The pilot further reported that he applied right rudder to correct for the veer, and as the left main landing gear returned to the pavement the wheel separated from the gear leg. He reported that the leg drug along the runway and the airplane came to a stop nose down, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and substantial damage to the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA345

Location