| Date: | Monday 27 June 2016 |
| Time: | 20:10 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Custom Ag |
| Registration: | N8325X |
| MSN: | 0207 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1208 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Centro, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | El Centro, CA (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | El Centro, CA (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter pilot was performing an agricultural flight when he felt an airframe vibration, which was followed by the main rotor low rpm warning and a loss of rotor rpm. He reduced collective and the vibration and warning horn stopped. As he began to maneuver for a landing, he increased the collective and leveled the skids and again felt an airframe vibration and noted a loss of rotor rpm. During the landing on sloping terrain, the right front skid toe dug into the soft dirt and the helicopter came to rest on its side, resulting in substantial damage.
Examination of the helicopter revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and the reason for the vibration and loss of rotor rpm could not be determined based on the available information.
Probable Cause: A loss of main rotor rpm and airframe vibration for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information, which resulted in a forced landing to sloping terrain and the helicopter rolling over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR16LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR16LA132
Location