| Date: | Sunday 26 June 2016 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Smith Loren |
| Registration: | N455TB |
| MSN: | 310R1860 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schafer Meadows, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF) |
| Destination airport: | Schafer Meadows, MT (8U2 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during landing on an uphill runway, the airplane touched down, veered slightly to the side, and then veered the other direction and back. Subsequently, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, the landing gear collapsed, and the stabilizer and elevator were substantially damaged.
During postaccident examination, the left landing gear upper trunnion was found fracture separated. The investigation could not determine whether the upper trunnion fracture separation caused the airplane to veer from one direction to the other or whether the trunnion was fractured due to the landing gear collapsing.
Probable Cause: A loss of directional control while landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and landing gear collapse for reasons that could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR16LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR16LA171
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 September 2010 |
N455TB |
Private |
0 |
Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF) |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |
Location