| Date: | Sunday 26 June 2016 |
| Time: | 09:26 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-6S |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N95669 |
| MSN: | 08071825 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 186 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richwood, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MOUNT VICTORY, OH (O74 |
| Destination airport: | Richwood, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during landing at a private grass airstrip, he touched down long to avoid water on the runway. The pilot further reported that during the landing roll, the airplane encountered a thermal and became airborne again for about 100 feet. Subsequently, the pilot realized he could not stop within the distance remaining so he aborted the landing. During the initial climb of the aborted landing, the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall, the left wing impacted terrain, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the critical angle of attack during an initial climb of an aborted landing, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA335 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA335
Location