Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-4 N3446, Saturday 25 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 2016
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3446
MSN: 3446
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:229 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fitchburg Municipal Airport, MA (FIT/KFIT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:COLEBROOK, NH (4C4)
Destination airport:Fitchburg Municipal Airport, MA (FIT/KFIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he made a normal three-point landing, shortly after touchdown the airplane veered to the left, then veered to the right. The pilot further reported that he applied power in an attempt to regain control, however the airplane veered back to the left and he reduced power as the airplane departed the runway. The airplane ground looped and the right wing impacted terrain causing substantial damage to the right aileron.

The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control upon landing, which resulted in a runway excursion followed by impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA344

Location