| Date: | Friday 24 June 2016 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5138P |
| MSN: | 24-152 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3060 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he performed his pre-landing checklist and that the landing gear selector switch was in the down position. The pilot noted that there was a sun glare on the instrument panel during the landing. However, the airplane landed with the gear in the up and locked position, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
During the postaccident examination by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), the landing gear was cycled multiple times and no abnormalities were noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear was in the down and locked position prior to touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA350 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA350
Location