Accident Ayres S-2R-T65 Turbo Thrush N127PB, Thursday 23 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 June 2016
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T65 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Wilbur Ellis Co.
Registration: N127PB
MSN: T65-022DC
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:3509 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lazbuddie, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on his first spray pass of a cornfield during an aerial application, he misjudged the distance of the airplane to a metering loop pole. The right wing of the airplane impacted the metering loop pole, which resulted in damage to the right wing.

The pilot further reported that he decided to land to evaluate the damage and that the subsequent landing was uneventful.

The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to avoid the metering loop pole during an aerial application.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA332

Location