Runway excursion Incident Let L-410UVP-E8C Turbolet LZ-CCP, Thursday 6 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E8C Turbolet
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN
Registration: LZ-CCP
MSN: 91254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Renk Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Renk Airport (HSRN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Renk Airport (HSRN), a UN LET L-410UVP-E8C Turbolet veered off the runway and got stuck in the mud. There were no personal injuries.
Exact date unknown.

Ex-3D-BAF, S5-BAF, OM-WDA

Sources:

https://www.wvi.org/opinion/view/what-do-you-do-when-it-all-turns-mud

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/9/92/Let_L-410UVP-E_Turbolet%2C_United_Nations_AN1746776.jpg (photo)

Media: