Accident Cessna 170 N1311D, Friday 17 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 2016
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1311D
MSN: 19887
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK
Destination airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during a gusty crosswind takeoff from a dry lake bed the left wing lifted and unbeknownst to the pilot, the right wing contacted the ground. The pilot further reported that during the initial climb, the airplane turned right despite full left rudder and aileron inputs. The airplane turned downwind about 4-6 feet off the ground, encountered a tailwind which "pushed the airplane down", descended onto a puddle, hydroplaned, and nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and aileron.

The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a wings-level attitude during takeoff in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in the right wing striking the ground, a loss of lateral bank control, and a nose over during the subsequent landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA324

Location