| Date: | Wednesday 15 June 2016 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1002L |
| MSN: | 502-0018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15764 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-34AGJ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delhi, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Delhi, LA |
| Destination airport: | Delhi, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a telephone interview, the pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll on a private agricultural airstrip, a piece of concrete from the runway chipped off and hit the right brake. The pilot further reported that he applied the brakes to stop on the runway and then ground looped to the left. During the ground loop, the fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
A postaccident mechanical inspection revealed that the hydraulic line on the right main landing gear was severed, which would have made the right brake inoperable.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during the landing roll as a result of a piece of concrete from the runway impacting the right main landing gear brake during the landing roll, resulting in a right brake failure and a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA321 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA321
Location